The maiden edition of the ESCAPE AWARDS took place on Sunday, April 9th at the Landmark Center, Oniru, Lagos.  THE ESCAPE AWARDS – All University Awards is a brainchild of DV MEDIA LTD. The event was strategically designed for university undergraduates with academic prowess and demonstrable talents.

The event started out with the paparazzi on the black carpet, interviewing and taking pictures with the various nominees. The black carpet was graced with the likes of The DNA Twins, Jilex Anderson,  Reekado Banks, Davido, Sujimoto, Ehiz (Dada Boy), Vina, Ycee, IceLomo, Emma Nyra, Muno, Paul Okoye of Psquare, Yomi Fash-Lanso, Quilox Shina, Coco Ice, Kings LEE, Kamen, Richard Nnadi and a host of other celebrities.

The night kicked off with the recitation of the National Anthem and Opening Prayer before the award recognition started properly.

ALSO SEE:  Sika Osei, Uti Nwachukwu to host African and Design Week 2016

The event which went successfully was organised by Mr. Richard Nnadi (DukeofSpades) and is the first multi campus awards in Nigeria which aimed at rewarding and empowering the Nigerian undergraduate for excellence, showmanship and accomplishments in their various skills and field of study.

The award was based on merit and succeeded in bridging the gap between entrepreneurs, brands and the Nigerian undergraduates that excelled at what they do.

A big shout out to the winner of the N1Million award sponsored by Escape, Tobi Agbaje!

The next Rising Star went to Jamiu Aminu got N500,000 from Mavin Records.

WINNERS
1 MILLION NAIRA IDEA
Winner: Tobi Agbaje (Federal University Of Agriculture, Abeokuta)

ARCHITECTURE STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Omotola Ogunsola (University of Lagos)

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Micheal Taiwo (University Of Lagos)

ALSO SEE:  Joke Silva, Bimbo Akintola, Ufuoma Mcdermott, Others Are Back On Stage As HEARWORD Returns….

ENGINEERING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Sulaiman Bala (Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University)

FEMALE FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Deborah Jesunami (University Of Lagos)

MAKE UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Judith Omonua (Covenant University)

MODEL OF THE YEAR
Winner: Peace Okhomina (University of Port Harcourt)

SOCIAL MEDIA
Winner: Tomiwa Talabi (University Of Lagos)

TECH AWARD
Winner: Sulaiman Salami (Lagos State University Ojo)

VC OF THE YEAR
Winner: Olabisi Onabanjo University

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Winner: Damilare Ogunmekan (University Of Ilorin)

ASPIRING AUTHOR
Winner: Eden Benibo (University of Benin)

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Godspower Ogbonna (Nnamdi Azikiwe University)

ENTERPRISING FEMALE
Winner: Tomike Alayande (University Of Lagos)

LAW STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Pentho Elizabeth Whesu (Obafemi Awolowo University)

MALE FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Idoko Sinclair (Novena University)

ALSO SEE:  WAKAA! THE MUSICAL, THE FIRST NIGERIAN PLAY TO BE PERFORMED IN LONDON TO A SOLD OUT AUDIENCE

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
Winner: Temidayo Ayamolowo (Olabisi Onabanjo University)

SPORTS MAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Mark Lucky (University Of Port Harcourt)

UNIVERSITY RADIO
Winner: University Of Lagos

YOUTH CHEF
Winner: Faith Chioma Nwachukwu (University of Port Harcourt)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Winner: Tomike Alayande (University Of Lagos)

BIG IS BEAUTIFUL
Winner: Titilope Odu (University of Lagos)

DISTINGUISHED GENTLEMAN
Winner: Alan Onyilo (Benue State University)

ENTERPRISING MALE
Winner: Robert Adeyemi (University Of Lagos)

LEADERSHIP AWARD
Winner: Caleb Baale (The Federal University of Technology Akure)

MEDICAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Chukwunonso C. Okonkwo (University of Port Harcourt)

RISING STAR
Winner: Jamiu Aminu (Kogi State University)

SPORTS WOMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Aisha Bisiriyu (The Federal University of Technology Akure)

UNSUNG HERO
Winner: Caleb Baale (Federal University Of Technology, Akure)

 

Write A Comment